Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Reading Hockey Club app

View

RCHC AGM Notice - UPDATED

3 months ago By Liz Spencer

Weds 12th September @ the club

The Reading Cricket and Hockey Club AGM will be held on the 12th September at the Club.

All members are encouraged to attend as there are some very important decisions that the club membership needs to vote on.

The agenda for the meeting is attached. It includes proposals on organisational changes that were outlined in the June 2018 communication to Club members.

Approval is being sought:

  • For a new modernized Club Constitution
  • A streamlined General Committee which will assume back management and control of the Club with the playing sections responsible for their respective sports.
  • The creation of a new position to be responsible for the development of new income streams from the whole site, manage big projects
  • Agreement on the future running of the Cricket and Hockey Sections over the next Three years

The President, Geoff Ash, will be giving a presenation on the Hockey and Cricket Section Proposal

This is the joint Hockey and Cricket AGM, where club-wide matters will be discussed.

If you have any AOB items that need to be included in the agenda, please send to the Hockey section secretary (secretary@readinghockeyclub.org.uk)who will ensure it is added to the agenda. All items to be received by 5th September


Annual General Meeting of Reading Cricket & Hockey Club will be held on
WEDNESDY 12th SEPTEMBER 2018
7:30pm for 8:00pm at the club.

Agenda
1. Apologies for absence
2. Minutes of 2017 AGM
3. Matters arising from these minutes
4. Treasurers Report on 2017/2018 accounts- Mike Keiller
5. Chairmans Report- Hugh Wilcock
6. Section Reports
• Cricket – Jacqui Salazar
• Hockey – Tim Mann
7. FMU report.- Alan Wade
8. Election of Officers and Committee
9. Election of Vice Presidents.
10.Election of Accountants to the club.
11. Subscriptions
12.Any Other Business
• Appointment of new Club Trustee
• Proposed new Club constitution
• Future role of the General Committee


Members wishing to raise other matters on the agenda, or submit nominations for officers and committee are required to submit them to the Hon. Gen. Sec. no later than 7 days before the meeting.

For confidentiality reasons copies of the Treasurers report and Accounts will be made available to members in advance of the AGM upon written or e-mail application to to the Club Treasurer mike.keiller@gmail.com

The Agenda and 2017 AGM Minutes, will be displayed on the Club Notice Board, from Sept 1st
In accordance with the Club Rules

Club Committee 12 Aug 2018

Updated 11:50 - 21 Sep 2018 by Liz Spencer

Where next?

England Masters Success We have international greats in our midst
Kit Orders Order your kit now for the new Season

Comments

Loading comments

Schedule
Tue 13 Nov
h
Friendly 20:00
h
Boys U18A Reading 2s/3s
Friendly 20:00
Wed 14 Nov
h
Core Skills U10 Core Skills Course U10
Training 18:30
h
Core Skills Plus U12 Core Skills Plus U12
Training 19:45
Sat 17 Nov
a
League TBC
h
Ladies Performance Squad Availability
League TBC
h
League 10:00
h
Rovers Sonning 5
League 10:00
a
League 10:00
a
Ladies Rockets Milton Keynes Ladies 2s
League 10:30
a
Ladies Riots Abingdon Ladies 1s
League 10:30
a
League 11:30
h
Ladies 2 Witney Ladies 1s
League 11:30
a
League 11:30
h
League 13:00
h
Ladies Rebels Oxford Ladies 5s
League 13:00
h
League 14:30
h
League 14:30
a
League 15:30
h
League 16:00
h
Ladies 1 Trojans
League 16:30
h
League 18:30
Sun 18 Nov
h
BOYS U16 SQUAD Matches availability
Friendly TBC
a
League C – C
C
h
Girls U14 Premier Epsom
Cup C – C
C
h
GU12 Challengers Wallingford Wildcats U14G
League C – C
C
h
Boys U14A South Berkshire
Cup 09:00
a
Boys U10 Rockets Old Kingstonian Boys U10
League 09:00
h
YOUNG LEADERS Minis coaching
Training 09:00
a
Ladies Cup Squad Tier 3 Gosport Ladies 1
Cup 10:30
h
League 10:30
a
Boys U12 Mercian 7s Epsom HC U12 Boys
League 10:30
h
Girls U12 Radicals Teddington U12 G
League 10:30
a
Girls U12 Rufflers Woking U12G Pixies
League 10:45
h
Boys U16B Wotton under Edge
Cup 12:00
h
League 12:00
h
Girls U14 Rackets Marlow
Cup 12:00
a
League 12:30
a
Girls U16 Prem Marlow
Cup 12:30
h
League 12:30
h
Cup 13:30
h
Girls U18L Rangers Oxford
Cup 13:30
a
Boys U16A Oxford Hawks
Cup 13:40
a
Boys U18A Surbiton
Cup 14:00
a
Girls U18 Premier Southgate
Cup 14:00
a
Boys U12 Challengers Barnes Boys U14 Dev
League C – C
C
h
Girls U16 Reelers Wycombe
Cup 15:00
a
Girls U12 Rev'its Marlow GU12 Meerkats
League 15:45
Wed 21 Nov
h
Core Skills U10 Core Skills Course U10
Training 18:30
h
Core Skills Plus U12 Core Skills Plus U12
Training 19:45
Sat 24 Nov
a
League TBC
a
Men 3 Eastcote 1
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
SuperVets Tring Supervets
League TBC
a
Ladies Performance Squad Availability
League TBC
a
Ladies Rogues Oxford Hawks Ladies' 6s
League 10:00
h
League 10:30
a
Ladies Rebels Banbury Ladies 3s
League 11:15
h
League 11:30
a
Ladies 1 Oxford Hawks
League 12:00
h
Ladies Rockets Witney Ladies 2s
League 12:00
a
League 12:30
h
Ladies Riots Oxford Ladies 4s
League 13:00
h
League 13:30
h
League 14:30
h
Men 5 Bicester 2
League 15:00
h
League 16:00
h
League 16:30

Club sponsors