Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Reading Hockey Club app

View

EGM - THURSDAY 15TH Nov

By Liz Spencer

Thursday 15th Nov - 8pm at the Club

There will be an EGM on the 15th Nov to vote on the revised constitution.
We ask that you make every effort to attend :

Attached is the Agenda, the minutes from the AGM on the 12th Sept, the Constitution that needs to be voted on and a copy of the Service Agreement (for information)

Agenda:
1. Apologies for absence
2. Approval of the minutes of the agm held on 12 September 2018
3. Approval of the new proposed Club Constitution (note that a 75% majority of members in attendance is required to carry this motion)
4. Election of office bearers:

  • a) Club President – Geoff Ash
  • b) Club Chair Person – Hugh Wilcock
  • c) Club Treasurer – Mike Keiller
  • d) Hockey Section Rep – Tim Mann
  • e) Cricket Section Rep – Jacqui Salazar
  • f) Head of Property Management – Nick Barton

5. Election of Vice Presidents
6. Election of Club Accountants
7. Subscriptions

Members eligible to vote:
Full Adult playing member - paid membership
Vice Presidents

Message from the President - Geoff Ash.
Prior to the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Club held on 12th September 2018, the membership were circulated with a copy of a new, modern Constitution founded upon a single club, a new management structure comprising a streamlined General Committee responsible for overall control and management of the Club with two playing Sections, Hockey and Cricket, responsible for the management of their respective sports.

The membership were being asked to approve the updated Constitution. Comments had been received from some members prior to the AGM. The comments did not affect the general thrust of the Constitution but sharpened/ clarified some of its wording and, in particular, suggested that it was necessary to be accompanied by a copy of the Service Agreement referred to in the document.

There was overwhelming support from those present ( 67 of 71) for the direction embodied in the new Constitution. It has been updated to include some of the comments received.

The General Committee believe that it is appropriate to circulate the amended Constitution and the Service Agreement with the objective of gaining approval at an Extraordinary General meeting to be held at the Club on Thursday 15th November.

These are attached together with an Agenda and the minutes of the AGM held on 12th September.

Geoff Ash
Club President

Updated 08:09 - 17 Nov 2018 by Liz Spencer

Related documents

Where next?

EGM Reminder - 15th Nov 19:30 for 20:00 Start
OCTOBER HALF TERM CAMPS We are very excited to be to be offering a chance to get some fantastic coaching this October half term.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Tue 19 Mar
h
Training 18:30
Sat 23 Mar
a
Men 3 Maidenhead 1
League TBC
a
SuperVets Richmond Rogues
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
a
Ladies Rogues Sonning Ladies 4's
League 10:30
h
Men 4 Oxford 2
League 12:00
a
Ladies 1 Gloucester City
League 12:00
a
League 12:00
a
Ladies Performance Squad Gloucester
League 12:00
h
League 13:30
a
League 13:30
a
Rascals Oxford 7
League 13:30
a
League 14:30
h
League 15:00
a
League 15:30
h
League 16:30
Sun 24 Mar
h
BOYS U16 SQUAD Mercian League
League TBC
a
Boys U16B Eastcote Giants
League TBC
a
Boys U14A EH CUP Area Round
Cup TBC
h
Girls U18 Premier Southgate Girls U18
League TBC
a
Girls U14 Premier EH CUP Area Final day
Cup TBC
h
GU12 Challengers Training or Match
Training TBC
a
Girls U12 Radicals Teddington U12 G
League TBC
h
Girls U12 Rev'its Marlow GU12 Meerkats
League TBC
a
Girls U12 Rufflers Woking U12G Pixies
League TBC
a
Girls U12 Renegades Woking U12G Elves
League TBC
a
Girls U10 Ravens Woking HC U12s
League TBC
h
Boys U16A Spencer
League 11:30
a
League 12:30
a
Girls U14 Rackets Marlow
Cup 12:30
a
Girls U16 Reelers Amersham & Chalfont
League 13:15
a
Girls U16 Prem HCGL Finals Day
League 14:15
a
Ladies 1 England O35s
Friendly 14:30
Sat 30 Mar
h
Ladies Rockets Henley Ladies 2s
League 10:00
h
Ladies Riots Wallingford Ladies 2s
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
h
Men 3 Oxford OBU 1
League 12:00
a
League 12:00
h
Ladies Rogues Wycombe Ladies 4s
League 13:00
h
Ladies 1 Isca University
League 14:00
h
League 14:30
h
Ladies Performance Squad Isca
League 15:00
h
SuperVets Tring Supervets
League 15:30
h
Rovers Henley 4
League 16:00

Club sponsors