Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Reading Hockey Club app

View

Men Indoors Qualify for Wembley

2 years ago By Liz Spencer

Super 6's !

Reading Men will return to finals day for another tilt at the title but they certainly left it late to secure their qualification. Going into the final match of the pool stage they needed a positive result against reigning champions East Grinstead. With goal difference possibly a factor, Andy Watts threw caution to the wind and sent his team out with six outfield players and no goalkeeper. The “we’ll score more than you" approach paid off and the ‘Ding won an incredible encounter 10-8 to take their place at finals day in dramatic style.

Finals will take place on Sunday 29th January at the SSE Arena Wembley.
10:00 - Doors Open
11:00 – Women SF1: Slough vs. Sutton Coldfield
12:15 – Women SF2: Bowdon Hightown vs. Canterbury
13:30 – Men SF1: Surbiton vs. Sevenoaks
14:45 – Men SF 2: East Grinstead vs. Reading
16:00 – Women's Final
17:15 – Men's Final
19:00 - Doors close

England Hockey have held back some seats for the finals for us.

Cost of the tickets are :
Adult : £28.50
U18: £13.00

Time is tight, so please let us know by Thursday evening how many tickets you need.
We need to put the order into England Hockey by Friday morning.

If you would like to come and savor the atmosphere of the Super 6's at Wembley then please email fundraising@readinghockeyclub.org.uk with the number and type of tickets that you need.
Once the order has been placed we will let you know how to pay for them.

Updated 22:44 - 30 Jan 2017 by Rachel Mann

Where next?

Sunday 22 Jan Colts and Minis weather watch U6, U8 and U10 9am training sessions are cancelled.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 26 Jan
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
Ladies 3 Henley Ladies 1s
League 10:30
a
Ladies Performance Squad Southgate
Friendly 10:30
a
League 11:30
h
League 12:00
a
Ladies Rebels Buckingham Ladies 3rds
League 12:00
a
League 12:30
h
League 13:30
a
League 13:30
a
League 13:30
a
Ladies Rockets Banbury Ladies 2s
League 14:00
a
League 14:30
h
Men 5 Eastcote 4
League 15:00
a
League 15:00
h
Men 3 Ashford 1
League 16:30
Sun 27 Jan
h
BOYS U16 SQUAD Home matches
League TBC
h
Girls U12 Radicals Guildford Girls U12 Flames
League 10:30
h
Girls U16 Prem Oxford Hawks U16 Girls
League 11:00
h
Girls U12 Rev'its Oxford U12G
League 11:45
a
Girls U10 Ravens Woking Elves
Friendly 12:00
h
League 12:30
h
Girls U16 Reelers Buckingham Girls U16
League 13:00
h
League 14:30
a
Girls U18 Premier Sevenoaks Girls U18
League 14:30
h
Men 1 Richmond
Friendly 15:00
Thu 31 Jan
h
Men 1 Surbiton
Friendly 20:00
Sat 2 Feb
a
League TBC
a
Men 5 Ealing 1
League TBC
a
Rustlers Epsom HC Embers
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
Ladies Rockets Marlow Ladies' 3s
League 10:00
h
Ladies Rebels Wycombe Ladies 3s
League 10:00
a
Men 3 Sonning 1
League 10:30
h
Rovers Henley 4
League 11:30
h
League 11:30
a
League 12:00
h
League 13:00
h
Ladies 1 Exe
League 13:30
h
Ladies Riots Bicester Ladies 1s
League 14:30
h
League 15:00
h
Ladies Rogues Oxford Ladies 6s
League 16:30

Club sponsors