Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Reading Hockey Club app

View

Young Leaders Courses Summer 2018

By Judith Barton

Our Young Leader Courses are open to book now

This England Hockey award can help support: GCSE/A Level PE; Duke of Edinburgh activities; CVs and Personal Statements; University and job applications.

The course will cover:
General principles of leadership
Delivering hockey
Umpiring
Organising a hockey festival
Managing hockey
How Hockey is structured and governed

Participants are required to complete the EH on-line modules for both In2Hockey and Quicksticks prior to attending the course

Course dates
Course 1:
Mon 23 July     4.00 pm - 9.00 pm
Tues 24 July      9.00 am - 5.00 pm
Wed 25 July  9.00 am - 5.00 pm
OR
Course 2:
Mon 20 August     4.00 pm - 9.00 pm
Tues 21 August      9.00 am - 5.00 pm
Wed 22 August  9.00 am - 5.00 pm

Venue: Reading HC, Sonning Lane, RG4 6ST

Course Fee: £140. Includes Young Leaders shirt.
Applicants minimum age 13. Open to Reading HC members and non-members

For further information and to register, contact:
Judith Barton
Email: judithbarton9@btinternet.com or
Colts@readinghockeyclub.org.uk
M:0771 001 9259

Updated 08:32 - 25 Aug 2018 by Judith Barton

Where next?

Umpire Course - Level 1 12th August at the club.
New Ladies 1st XI Head Coach Reading HC Welcomes Jo Ellis to the club.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 23 Feb
a
League TBC
h
Ladies Rockets Match availability
Friendly TBC
h
Ladies Rebels Wycombe Ladies 3's
League 10:00
h
Men 5 Witney 2
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
h
League 12:00
a
Ladies 1 Trojans
League 12:00
a
Ladies Performance Squad Trojans
League 12:00
h
League 13:00
h
League 13:30
h
Ladies Riots Bicester Ladies 1's
League 14:30
h
League 15:00
a
Rascals Banbury 4
League 15:30
h
Ladies Rogues Oxford Ladies 6
League 16:00
h
Rovers Bicester 3
League 16:30
a
Men 1 Wimbledon
League 18:00
Sun 24 Feb
h
Friendly TBC
h
Ladies Performance Squad Postponded fixtures match availabilty
Friendly TBC
h
Training TBC
h
League P – P
P
h
Girls U18 Premier Epsom HC U18G
League C – C
C
a
Girls U10 Ravens Wallingford HC U12s
League TBC
h
GU12 Challengers Marlow U14 Girls Dev
League 09:00
h
Girls U16 Prem Marlow U16 Girls
League 10:30
h
Girls U14 Rackets Marlow U14 Girls B
League 10:30
a
Girls U12 Rufflers South Berkshire U12 Girls Dev
League 10:30
a
League 11:30
a
Girls U14 Rappers Wimbledon GU14 Fire
League 11:30
h
League 12:00
h
Girls U18 Premier St Albans
Cup 12:00
a
Girls U14 Premier Guildford Girls U14A
League 12:00
a
Boys U14B Slough Boys U14
League 12:15
a
League 12:30
a
Cup 13:00
h
League 13:30
h
Boys U18A Sevenoaks Boys U18
League 13:30
a
League 13:30
a
Boys U12 Challengers London Wayfarers Boys U14A
League 13:30
h
Girls U18L Rangers Amersham and Chalfont Girls U18
League 15:00
a
Girls U12 Renegades Wallingford Wildcats U12G
League 15:00
Sat 2 Mar
a
League TBC
a
Rustlers Surbiton Jokers
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
League 10:00
a
Rovers Sonning 5
League 10:30
a
League 10:40
a
League 11:00
h
League 11:30
a
League 11:30
h
Ladies Rebels Wychwood Ladies 1s
League 11:30
a
League 12:15
h
Ladies 1 Stourport
League 13:30
h
Ladies Performance Squad Stourport
League 13:30
a
League 14:00
h
League 15:00
a
Ladies Riots Maidenhead Ladies 3s
League 16:15
h
League 16:30
h
Men 1 Surbiton
League 18:30

Club sponsors