Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Reading Hockey Club app

View

Calling the Blue Army...Finals Weekend at Lee Valley

1 year ago By Liz Spencer

M1s, O50's and GU18's all in action

This weekend we have three teams playing at Lee Valley in the finals of their respective competitions.

The Mens O50's will be kicking off the weekend with an early start on the Saturday with a 9am start against Ben Rhydding.
They will be preparing well by staying over the night before !!

The Mens 1s then take on Canterbury in the Final of the EH Cup starting at 15:00.
This will be the last game for Manager Chris Davey and Coach Andy Watts, so please come along and show your support to them, as they have shown their incredible support to the club over the years.

We will have the Sunday to recover and then it is back to Lee Valley to watch the GU18's take on Beeston at 12noon in their finals. Fingers crossed for the girls, many of whom will be playing in their last games in a Reading shirt before they head off to Uni.

Then to finish the weekend there is also the Keith Hunt Memorial games to join in with on the Monday (See seperate news item for details)

So it is still all to play for......
Make sure you book your tickets HERE

Updated 10:03 - 8 May 2017 by Fran Harvey

Where next?

Info and Curry Night AGM Notice - 25th May 2017
Remembering Keith Hunt Mon 1st May Game - Register your interest in playing

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 27 Oct
a
Men's 3 Marlow 1
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
Ladies Performance Squad Availability
League TBC
h
BOYS U16 SQUAD Match or Training
Training TBC
h
League 10:00
h
League 10:00
h
Men's 4 Aylesbury 1
League 11:30
a
Men's 5 Oxford 4
League 11:30
a
League 11:30
h
League 11:30
h
Rovers Witney 3
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
h
Rustlers Epsom HC Embers
League 14:30
h
Ladies 1 Barnes
League 16:30
h
Men's 1 Wimbledon
League 18:30
Sun 28 Oct
h
BOYS U16 SQUAD Match availability
Friendly TBC
a
GU12 Challengers Maidenhead U14 Dev.
League 09:20
a
League 10:00
h
League 13:00
h
Boys U12 Challengers London Wayfarers Boys U14A
League 13:00
a
Boys U14 B Thame U14 Boys Dev
League 13:30
a
Girls U16 Prem Oxford Hawks U16 Girls
League 13:30
a
Girls U18 Premier Marlow U18 Girls
League 14:00
h
League 14:30
h
League 14:30
a
League 14:45
Sat 3 Nov
a
Men's 4 Marlow 2
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
Ladies Rebels Gerrards Cross Ladies 1s
League C – C
C
a
Ladies Rockets Wycombe Ladies 2s
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
a
League 12:00
h
Men's 3 PHC Chiswick 1
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:30
a
League 13:30
a
Ladies Rogues Windsor Ladies' 2s
League 13:30
a
League 14:00
h
League 14:30
h
Men's 5 Staines 3
League 16:00
a
League 16:00
a
Men's 1 Sevenoaks
League 17:00

Club sponsors