Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Reading Hockey Club

View

Last game of the season! Men 1 XI in action to bid a fond farewell

9 months ago By Fran Harvey

Sunday 2nd April 2017

The Men 1st XI take on Brooklands in the EH Cup on Sunday 2nd April at 2:00 down at the Lane.

It would be great to see as many of you there to welcome Brooklands Hockey Club to Reading and to bid a fond farewell to Jonty Clarke, Andy Watts & Chris Davey for their services to the club.

So if you need to blow away the night before or just want to watch some great hockey then come along and enjoy the hospitality of the Hungry Hut for Bacon Butties and the bar for food and some traditional ales from local breweries!

There will be a raffle and a half time challenge with some prizes up from grabs!

Please send out encouragement to everyone to come down and see off the season in style!

Hopefully the next stop will be Lee Valley for the final!

Updated 10:09 - 3 Apr 2017 by Liz Spencer

Where next?

Mens 2017 Award Nominations Winners to be announced at the Dinner

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 20 Jan
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
SuperVets Tring Supervets
League TBC
h
Ladies Rebels Sonning Ladies 3s
League 10:30
a
Ladies Rogues Oxford Hawks 6
League 10:30
a
Ladies Rockets Phoenix & Ranelagh 1
League 11:30
a
Ladies Riots Maidenhead Ladies 3s
League 11:30
h
League 12:00
a
League 12:00
h
League 13:30
h
Ladies 1 Barnes 1st XI
Friendly 13:30
a
Men's 4 Wycombe 2
League 14:30
h
Men's 3 Marlow 2
League 15:00
Sun 21 Jan
h
Boys U14A U14 Girls
Friendly 10:30
h
GIRLS U16 SQUAD Training
Training 10:30
h
GIRLS U14 SQUAD Training
Training 10:30
a
Boys U10 Rockets Indian Gymkhana Boys U10
League 12:00
a
Girls U12 Rev'its Teddington HC
Tournament 12:30
a
Girls U14 Rollers Sonning U14 Girls
League 12:45
h
League 13:00
a
Girls U14 Rackets Surbiton U14 B
Friendly 13:00
a
Girls U16 Revels Newbury & Thatcham
League 14:15
h
Ladies Cup Squad Phoenix and Ranelagh
Cup 14:30
Sat 27 Jan
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
Men's 5 Ealing Lions 1
League 10:30
h
Ladies Riots Sonning Ladies 3s
League 10:30
a
League 10:40
h
League 12:00
h
League 12:00
a
Friendly 13:00
h
League 13:30
h
Ladies Rockets Thame 1
League 13:30
a
Men's 4 Harrow 1
League 14:00
a
Ladies Rogues Windsor 2
League 14:00
h
Men's 3 Aylesbury 1
League 15:00
h
League 15:00
h
Rascals Thame 2
League 16:30

Club sponsors